CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I88164

Mr. David E. Thompson
GHY USA Inc.
Customs Brokers/Trade Consultants
572 South Fifth Street
Pembina, ND 58271

RE: The Tariff Classification of A “Breakaway Pole-to-Base Coupling Device” from Canada.

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated November 5, 2002, on behalf of Safety Base Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the descriptive literature, when a vehicle collides with a traffic light pole, the coupling device (couplers) allows the pole to break away from its base. The couplers are easily removed and replaced with a new coupler set.

The applicable subheading for the “Breakaway Pole-to-Base Coupling Device” will be 8530.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical signaling, safety or traffic equipment for railway, streetcar lines, subways, roads, inland waterway, parking facilities, port installations or airfields; parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division